About

Privacy Policy

Richmond Wellbeing takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how Richmond Wellbeing Inc. treats personal information that Richmond Wellbeing collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Richmond Wellbeing products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Richmond Wellbeing does not own or control, or to people that Richmond Wellbeing does not employ or manage.

Privacy Statement

At Richmond Wellbeing, we are committed to your recovery. To provide the best possible support, we are required to collect and maintain personal information about you. The information that we collect, which may be in regards to your health, accommodation, personal or financial details, is all strictly confidential.

We are committed to complying with the privacy laws that govern how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Your information is only collected in relation to your health care and the support we are providing you. We will collect the information directly from you; however, sometimes we need to collect the information from someone else. This may be from a relative, case manager or another health service provider. We will only do this with your consent or in circumstances where your life may be at risk. At the same time, we will only provide information to a third party outside of Richmond Wellbeing with your consent, except in circumstances when you or another person may be harmed or at risk. There may be certain instances that require the use or disclosing of personal or sensitive information for any other purpose outside of consent where required by law, suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, or otherwise required for management, monitoring, and confidential dispute resolution within RW services.

We will protect your privacy and where it is lawful and practicable to do so, an alias may be allocated where relevant and appropriate to ensure anonymity. This includes information used for the purpose of reporting.

You may request to access the information we hold about you to ensure the personal information is accurate and correct. In some circumstances when a request to access may involve obtaining a copy of your record, access may be denied or only partly released. Find the Privacy Policy Request form HERE

Any information that we hold about you will be stored securely to prevent any unauthorised access, loss or misuse.
You can access our Privacy Policy for a more detailed explanation of how your information is collected, used, maintained, disclosed and accessed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 HERE

Policy Updates

Richmond Wellbeing may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified when you opted to receive more information, or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us

Donate Shop

    QIC logo         Int. Relay logo truncated         interpreter symbol wPhoneline       Mindout logo colour       culture flags

Proudly supported bylottwest sup col pos